The Steampunk Forum at Brass Goggles
June 17, 2019, 06:55:40 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Brassgoggles.co.uk - The Lighter Side Of Steampunk, follow @brasstech for forum technical problems & updates.
 
   Home   Blog Help Rules Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How to (help with) cast(ing) polyester resin  (Read 6669 times)
Matthias Gladstone
Zeppelin Admiral
******
United Kingdom United Kingdom


Call me Ishmael


« Reply #25 on: June 24, 2009, 07:14:45 pm »

Coo; thats another £10.00 or so saved. I'm using clay or plaster moulds for the lead, and there's no need for a release agent there, it just drops right out.
-Matt
Logged

Southampton University Steampunk Society:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/184948814914233/
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 16 queries.