The Steampunk Forum at Brass Goggles
December 17, 2017, 01:34:08 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Brassgoggles.co.uk - The Lighter Side Of Steampunk, follow @brasstech for forum technical problems & updates.
 
   Home   Blog Help Rules Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: HOW TO DRILL HOLE IN this piece.....???  (Read 2786 times)
hardlec
Snr. Officer
****
United States United States


Solutions do not need Problems


« Reply #25 on: April 18, 2012, 07:43:07 am »

Thanks for the clarification on drill speed.

A Dremal at Max speed is about 28000rpm.  Power drills go about 2000 rpm. Power drills have more torque. Hand drills are often a few hundred rpm,  so "fast" and "slow" can be subjective.
Logged

Whatever happens we have got
The Maxim gun and they have not;
Technology is no substitute for Valor
Both are true.
Narsil
Immortal
**
United Kingdom United Kingdom



WWW
« Reply #26 on: April 18, 2012, 08:04:54 am »

 There are tables for calculating the appropriate drill speed for a given material and drill diameter

http://www.ultimatehandyman.co.uk/Metalworking/drilling_metal_technique.htm

It can also be calculated relatively easily once you know the appropriate surface cutting speed for the material in question.

Linear cutting speed = rpm x drill circumference.
Logged







A man of eighty has outlived probably three new schools of painting, two of architecture and poetry and a hundred in dress.
Lord Byron
Hez
Zeppelin Captain
*****
Canada Canada


aka Miss Primrose C Leigh


« Reply #27 on: April 18, 2012, 10:46:23 am »

Check out jewelers supplies as well.  Rather than drilling you might consider a punch system like punch pliers for round or even square or oval holes.
I have a screw down hole punch and it works well but I don't know if it would fit in your shapes or what gauge they are.
The advantages are a neat hole, no danger of a bit snapping and brass confetti.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2012, 10:48:33 am by Hez » Logged
robotmastern
Snr. Officer
****
United States United States


automaton craftsman extraordinaire


« Reply #28 on: April 19, 2012, 09:23:24 am »

Punches can however leave a large dent around the hole if you arnt carefull
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.102 seconds with 17 queries.