The Steampunk Forum at Brass Goggles
October 23, 2017, 09:58:48 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Brassgoggles.co.uk - The Lighter Side Of Steampunk, follow @brasstech for forum technical problems & updates.
 
   Home   Blog Help Rules Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Soldering Brass?  (Read 40329 times)
WillRockwell
Zeppelin Captain
*****
United States United States


Revisiting history until we get it right


WWW
« Reply #50 on: December 07, 2010, 04:08:17 am »

I have a jewelers torch that takes two gases. For soldering I use propane and oxygen, for brazing MAPP gas and oxygen. When brazing I use a bronze brazing rod instead of solder. Brazing is best for brass, iron or steel
Logged

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.037 seconds with 17 queries.