The Steampunk Forum at Brass Goggles
October 22, 2017, 11:09:48 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Support BrassGoggles! Donate once or $3/mo.
 See details here.
 
   Home   Blog Help Rules Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Casting Plastic Bits and Bobs  (Read 1706 times)
WisconsinPlatt
Guest
« on: February 26, 2007, 10:18:09 pm »

Can anyone point me in the direction of a good tutorial on how to cast various pieces in plastic/resin/whatever.  Specifically I'm looking at casting some push buttons and a few other specialized parts for a computer case mod. 

I know I've seen a technique where powdered brass was included in the mix and the results looked "good-enough" for me and my concerns.  So if anyone knows what I'm talking about, please tell me how to do it. Smiley
Logged
CuriousGoods
Guest
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2007, 03:30:09 am »

Posted here:
http://www.brassgoggles.co.uk/bg-forum/index.php?topic=24.0
Logged
Ironman
Gunner
**
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Engineer Zacharia Glass


« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2007, 06:45:56 pm »

HI, used to make lots of cast resin bits on film pros and costumes, i used normal resin with corn flur as a filler, mix it to a thick paste and add a small amount of catalyst to get it to cure slow, another way is to use resin and car body filler, youll get a little bit of shrinkage but not to much.
Also if you use silicon moulds dust them with talcum powder first , other wise the surface of the cast resin bits will not cure properly
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.044 seconds with 15 queries.